Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Mailing Address
111 N Cedar St Henry, SD 57243
Fax
532-3795
Website
www.henry.k12.sd.us

Other Information
School Colors
Royal Blue/Silver/Black
School Song
Notre Dame Victory March
Boys Nickname
Falcons
Girls Nickname
Falcons

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Todd Obele
Superintendent Phone
532-5364
Superintendent Email
todd.obele@k12.sd.us

Principal
Principal Name
Matt Mohr/Tyler Grassel
Principal Phone
532-5364
Principal Email
matt.mohr@k12.sd.us

Business Manager
Business Manager Name
Gail Thompson
Business Manager Phone
532-5364
Business Manager Email
gail.thompson@k12.sd.us

School Board President
School Board President Name
Adam Hartley

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Matt Mohr
Athletic Director Phone
532-5364
Athletic Director Email
matt.mohr@k12.sd.us

Activities Director
Activities Director Name
Matt Mohr
Activities Director Phone
532-5364
Activities Director Email
matt.mohr@k12.sd.us

Administrative Assistant

Health & Wellness

Certified Athletic Trainer
Athletic Trainer Name
Jake Tesch

Strength/Conditioning
Strength/Conditioning Coach Name
John Kuchac

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Rob Carpenter
Girls Basketball Coach Phone
532-5364
Girls Basketball Coach Email
angie.kelly@k12.sd.us

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Matt Mohr
Girls Cross Country Coach Phone
532-5364
Girls Cross Country Coach Email
matt.mohr@k12.sd.us

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Dan Lund
Girls Golf Coach Phone
758-2412
Girls Golf Coach Email
dan.lund@k12.sd.us

Girls Soccer

Girls Tennis

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Matt Mohr
Girls Track & Field Coach Phone
532-5364
Girls Track & Field Coach Email
matt.mohr@k12.sd.us

Girls Wrestling

Gymnastics

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Heather Kerkvliet
Volleyball Coach Phone
532-5364
Volleyball Coach Email
heather.kerkvliet@k12.sd.us

Boys Coaches
Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Will Roe
Boys Basketball Coach Phone
758-2412
Boys Basketball Coach Email
willroe454@yahoo.com

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Matt Mohr
Boys Cross Country Coach Phone
532-5364
Boys Cross Country Coach Email
matt.mohr@k12.sd.us

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Dan Lund
Boys Golf Coach Phone
758-2412
Boys Golf Coach Email
dan.lund@k12.sd.us

Boys Soccer

Boys Tennis

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Matt Mohr
Boys Track & Field Coach Phone
532-5364
Boys Track & Field Coach Email
matt.mohr@k12.sd.us

Boys Wrestling

Competitive Cheer

Competitive Dance

Sideline Cheer
Boys Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Cassie Timm
Boys Basketball Cheer Coach Phone
532-5364
Boys Basketball Cheer Coach Email
cassandra.timm@k12.sd.us
Football Cheer Coach Name
Cassie Timm
Football Cheer Coach Phone
532-5364
Football Cheer Coach Email
cassandra.timm@k12.sd.us

Football
Football Coach Name
Travis Schmidt
Football Coach Phone
758-2412
Football Coach Email
travis.schmidt@k12.sd.us

Fine Arts

Journalism
Newspaper
Newspaper Advisor Phone
532-5364

Yearbook
Yearbook Advisor Name
Shanna Ries
Yearbook Advisor Phone
532-5364
Yearbook Advisor Email
shanna.ries@k12.sd.us

Music
Band
Band Director Name
Deanna Martens
Band Director Phone
532-5364
Band Director Email
deanna.martens@k12.sd.us

Jazz Band

Orchestra

Show Choir

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Deanna Martens
Vocal Director Phone
532-5364
Vocal Director Email
deanna.martens@k12.sd.us

Speech, Debate, & Theatre
Debate

One-Act Play
One-Act Play Advisor Name
Deanna Martens
One-Act Play Advisor Phone
532-5364
One-Act Play Advisor Email
deanna.martens@k12.sd.us

Oral Interp
Oral Interp Advisor Name
Deanna Martens
Oral Interp Advisor Phone
532-5364
Oral Interp Advisor Email
deanna.martens@k12.sd.us

Other Fine Arts
Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Tyler Thue
Student Council Advisor Phone
532-5364
Student Council Advisor Email
tyler.thue@k12.sd.us

Visual Arts