Alcester-Hudson Cubs

Scores
Freeman Academy/Marion L 70-34
Freeman W 36-32
Avon W 47-36
Freeman Academy/Marion L 65-23
Baltic L 40-28
Leaders
Points
Dominic Van Egdom, SO
  • 177
  • PPG 9.8
  • FG% 45.2%
Jose Topete-Lopez, FR
  • 165
  • PPG 9.2
  • FG% 37.0%
Ethan Bovill, FR
  • 79
  • PPG 4.6
  • FG% 26.9%
Rebounds
Dominic Van Egdom, SO
  • 146
  • RPG 8.1
  • OFF 1.9
  • DEF 6.2
Jose Topete-Lopez, FR
  • 124
  • RPG 6.9
  • OFF 3.1
  • DEF 3.8
Owen Bovill, JR
  • 47
  • RPG 2.6
  • OFF 0.7
  • DEF 1.9
Assists
Mateo Kleinhans, SO
  • 28
  • APG 1.6
  • TPG 3.4
  • A/TO 0.5
Owen Bovill, JR
  • 21
  • APG 1.2
  • TPG 2.9
  • A/TO 0.4
Dominic Van Egdom, SO
  • 16
  • APG 0.9
  • TPG 3.1
  • A/TO 0.3
Tuesday, Dec 14
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity

Double Header. JH 4:00 PM, JV 5:00 PM, V GBB 6:15 PM, and V BBB 7:45 PM.

61
Oldham-Ramona/Rutland
Varsity (0-0)
19
Alcester-Hudson
Varsity (0-0)
final
1 2 3 4 T
0 0 0 0 61
0 0 0 0 19
Alcester-Hudson School District
Friday, Dec 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
51
Hills-Beaver Creek, MN
Varsity (1-0)
36
Alcester-Hudson
Varsity (0-2)
final
1 2 3 4 T
HBC 0 0 0 0 51
0 0 0 0 36
Alcester-Hudson School District
Saturday, Dec 18
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
27
Alcester-Hudson
Varsity (0-3)
74
West Sioux, IA
Varsity (1-0)
final
1 2 3 4 T
0 0 0 0 27
WS 0 0 0 0 74
Tuesday, Dec 21
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
67
Canton
Varsity (2-4)
22
Alcester-Hudson
Varsity (0-4)
final
1 2 3 4 T
21 17 17 12 67
3 8 4 7 22
Alcester-Hudson School District
Tuesday, Dec 28
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity

2:00 JV Boys & Girls

31
Alcester-Hudson
Varsity (0-5)
66
Gayville-Volin
Varsity (3-1)
final
1 2 3 4 T
8 6 8 9 31
12 20 21 13 66
Gayville-Volin High School
Tuesday, Jan 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity

Double Header

31
Avon
Varsity (1-4)
38
Alcester-Hudson
Varsity (1-5)
final
1 2 3 4 T
0 0 0 0 31
0 0 0 0 38
Alcester-Hudson School District
Friday, Jan 7
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
56
Menno
Varsity (2-4)
54
Alcester-Hudson
Varsity (1-6)
final
1 2 3 4 5 T
0 0 0 0 0 56
0 0 0 0 0 54
Alcester-Hudson School District
Tuesday, Jan 11
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity

DH

23
Alcester-Hudson
Varsity (1-7)
53
Viborg-Hurley
Varsity (5-2)
final
1 2 3 4 T
0 0 0 0 23
0 0 0 0 53
Viborg-Hurley Middle School
Thursday, Jan 13
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
43
Alcester-Hudson
Varsity (1-8)
48
Akron-Westfield, IA
Varsity (1-0)
final
1 2 3 4 T
0 0 0 0 43
AW 0 0 0 0 48
Tuesday, Jan 18
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
71
Deubrook Area
Varsity (5-4)
42
Alcester-Hudson
Varsity (1-9)
final
1 2 3 4 T
0 0 0 0 71
0 0 0 0 42
Alcester-Hudson School District
Thursday, Jan 20
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
37
Alcester-Hudson
Varsity (1-10)
54
Irene-Wakonda
Varsity (6-4)
final
1 2 3 4 T
0 0 0 0 37
0 0 0 0 54
Irene-Wakonda High School
Saturday, Jan 22
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
49
Alcester-Hudson
Varsity (1-11)
55
Bon Homme
Varsity (3-7)
final
1 2 3 4 T
0 0 0 0 49
0 0 0 0 55
Bon Homme High School
Tuesday, Jan 25
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity

DH

49
Scotland
Varsity (5-6)
38
Alcester-Hudson
Varsity (1-12)
final
1 2 3 4 T
0 0 0 0 49
0 0 0 0 38
Alcester-Hudson School District
Thursday, Jan 27
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity

Doubleheader

30
Alcester-Hudson
Varsity (1-13)
63
Dell Rapids St. Mary
Varsity (9-4)
final
1 2 3 4 T
8 8 2 12 30
20 19 18 6 63
St. Mary High School
Tuesday, Feb 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity

DH JV games 5 pm

44
Centerville
Varsity (7-5)
39
Alcester-Hudson
Varsity (1-14)
final
1 2 3 4 T
0 0 0 0 44
0 0 0 0 39
Alcester-Hudson School District
Thursday, Feb 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity

DH

41
Alcester-Hudson
Varsity (1-14)
39
Freeman
Varsity (1-13)
final
1 2 3 4 T
0 0 0 0 41
0 0 0 0 39
Freeman High School
Saturday, Feb 5
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity

DH

35
Alcester-Hudson
Varsity (2-15)
71
Beresford
Varsity (6-9)
final
1 2 3 4 T
12 17 27 35 35
13 35 52 71 71
Beresford High School
Thursday, Feb 10
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
28
Alcester-Hudson
Varsity (2-16)
40
Baltic
Varsity (3-13)
final
1 2 3 4 T
9 7 8 4 28
3 9 15 13 40
Baltic High School
Tuesday, Feb 15
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity
65
Freeman Academy/Marion
Varsity (15-2)
23
Alcester-Hudson
Varsity (2-17)
final
1 2 3 4 T
0 0 0 0 65
0 0 0 0 23
Alcester-Hudson School District
Saturday, Feb 19
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity

Great Plains Conference Classic

47
Alcester-Hudson
Varsity (3-17)
36
Avon
Varsity (3-16)
final
1 2 3 4 T
0 0 0 0 47
0 0 0 0 36
Corsica-Stickney High School
Monday, Feb 28
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity

Class B - Region 5 First Round

32
Freeman
Varsity (1-20)
36
Alcester-Hudson
Varsity (4-17)
final
1 2 3 4 T
0 0 0 0 32
0 0 0 0 36
Alcester-Hudson School District
Tuesday, Mar 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Varsity

Class B - Region 5 Quarterfinal

34
Alcester-Hudson
Varsity (4-18)
70
Freeman Academy/Marion
Varsity (19-2)
final
1 2 3 4 T
0 0 0 0 34
0 0 0 0 70
Marion High School
Scores
Freeman Academy/Marion L 70-34
Freeman W 36-32
Avon W 47-36
Freeman Academy/Marion L 65-23
Baltic L 40-28
Leaders
Points
Dominic Van Egdom, SO
  • 177
  • PPG 9.8
  • FG% 45.2%
Jose Topete-Lopez, FR
  • 165
  • PPG 9.2
  • FG% 37.0%
Ethan Bovill, FR
  • 79
  • PPG 4.6
  • FG% 26.9%
Rebounds
Dominic Van Egdom, SO
  • 146
  • RPG 8.1
  • OFF 1.9
  • DEF 6.2
Jose Topete-Lopez, FR
  • 124
  • RPG 6.9
  • OFF 3.1
  • DEF 3.8
Owen Bovill, JR
  • 47
  • RPG 2.6
  • OFF 0.7
  • DEF 1.9
Assists
Mateo Kleinhans, SO
  • 28
  • APG 1.6
  • TPG 3.4
  • A/TO 0.5
Owen Bovill, JR
  • 21
  • APG 1.2
  • TPG 2.9
  • A/TO 0.4
Dominic Van Egdom, SO
  • 16
  • APG 0.9
  • TPG 3.1
  • A/TO 0.3
Twitter