Langford Area Lions

Schedule

Date Opponent(s) Result Earned Seed Points Opponent W-L Caption Location
8/24/21 @ opponent-logo Waverly-South Shore W 3-0 41 0-29

Waverly-South Shore High School
8/28/21 vs opponent-logo Waubay/Summit W 2-0 44 7-18

Tournament

Estelline High School
8/28/21 vs opponent-logo Tiospa Zina W 2-0 43 6-24

Tournament

Estelline High School
8/28/21 @ opponent-logo Estelline/Hendricks L 1-2 36 16-11

Tournament

Estelline High School
8/28/21 vs opponent-logo Webster Area W 2-0 49 16-13

Tournament

Estelline High School
8/31/21 vs opponent-logo Leola/Frederick Area W 3-2 41 7-22

Langford High School
9/2/21 @ opponent-logo Northwestern L 0-3 39 27-5

8th @ 5:00; JV @ 6:00; varsity @ 7:00

Northwestern High School
9/7/21 vs opponent-logo Aberdeen Christian L 0-3 39 20-3

Langford High School
9/9/21 @ opponent-logo Florence/Henry L 0-3 41 23-6

Florence School District 14-1
9/11/21 vs opponent-logo Leola/Frederick Area W 2-1 41 7-22

W-W Tourney

Wolsey-Wessington School District
9/11/21 vs opponent-logo Sanborn Central/Woonsocket L 0-2 41 21-6

Wolsey-Wessington Tourney

Wolsey-Wessington School District
9/11/21 vs opponent-logo Sunshine Bible Academy W 2-0 41 4-21

W-W Tourney

Wolsey-Wessington School District
9/11/21 @ opponent-logo Sioux Falls Lutheran W 2-0 44 7-10

W-W Tourney

Wolsey-Wessington School District
9/14/21 @ opponent-logo North Central W 3-1 44 6-18

Edmunds Central High School
9/18/21 vs opponent-logo Lemmon W 2-0 44 12-17

Ipswich Tny

Ipswich Public School District
9/18/21 vs opponent-logo Herreid/Selby Area W 2-1 44 11-16

Ipswich Tny

Ipswich Public School District
9/18/21 vs opponent-logo Aberdeen Christian L 0-2 39 20-3

Ipswich Tny

Ipswich Public School District
9/18/21 vs opponent-logo Milbank W 2-1 46 12-17

Ipswich Tny

Ipswich Public School District
9/21/21 @ opponent-logo Wilmot W 3-2 44 9-17

Wilmot High School
9/23/21 vs opponent-logo Ipswich W 3-2 47 14-13

Langford High School
9/28/21 vs opponent-logo Faulkton Area L 0-3 39 23-6

Langford High School
9/30/21 vs opponent-logo Waubay/Summit W 3-0 44 7-18

Langford High School
10/5/21 vs opponent-logo Aberdeen Roncalli L 0-3 36 14-8

Langford High School
10/7/21 vs opponent-logo Great Plains Lutheran L 0-3 38 17-12

Langford High School
10/12/21 @ opponent-logo Webster Area L 2-3 38 16-13

Webster Armory
10/16/21 @ opponent-logo Milbank L 0-2 35 12-17

Milbank Tournament

Armory Gym
10/16/21 vs opponent-logo Miller L 0-2 36 19-12

Milbank Tournament

Milbank Armory Gym
10/16/21 vs opponent-logo Beresford L 1-2 35 9-21

Milbank Tournament

Milbank Armory Gym
10/16/21 vs opponent-logo Groton Area L 0-2 35 11-15

Milbank Tournament

Milbank Elementary Gym
10/18/21 vs opponent-logo Groton Area L 0-3 35 11-15

Langford High School
10/19/21 @ opponent-logo Britton-Hecla L 0-3 36 12-10

JH 4:00/5:00 JV - 6:00, V - 7:30 rolling schedule

Britton-Hecla Arena
10/26/21 @ opponent-logo Warner L 0-3 39 27-5

Warner High School
11/2/21 vs opponent-logo Aberdeen Roncalli L 0-3 14-8

Class B - Region 1 Quarterfinal

Aberdeen Catholic Schools

Seed Point Average for Langford Area: 40.438

Seed Points Metrics

* Seed points awarded based on opponent's win percentage (opponent's wins divided by opponent's number of games played):
Opponent Win Percentage Points For Win Points For Loss
0.75 - 1.00 50 39
0.50 - 0.749 47 36
0.25 - 0.499 44 33
0.00 - 0.249 41 30
  • Matches against non-varsity opponents do not count towards seed points
  • Two points added for each match played against an opponent from one classification higher
  • Three points added for each match played against an opponent from two classifications higher
  • Class AA - starting with the fourth match against teams from lower classifications, two points deducted for each match played against an opponent from one classification lower and three points deducted for each match played against an opponent from two classifications lower